Privacy Policy

The Ultimate Adventure Centre Ltd understands that your privacy is important to you and that you care about how your personal data is used. We respect and value the privacy of everyone who visits this website, ultimateadventurecentre.com (“Our Site”) and will only collect and use personal data in ways that are described here, and in a way that is consistent with our obligations and your rights under the law.

The Basics

We promise to respect the information you give us and keep it safe. We aim to be clear when we collect your information and not do anything you wouldn’t reasonably expect.

We’ll never sell your personal information and we will only share it when it’s absolutely necessary and then only with trusted organisations, for example online booking system or our email newsletter provider.

Whenever we collect information from you, whether on this website or elsewhere, we will do our best to explain why we need it, what we’re planning to do with it and how long we will keep it for.

We won’t ask for information we don’t need and we will endeavour to only keep your personal information for as long as necessary for the purpose we collected it.

The rest of this privacy policy explains in more detail what information we collect, how and why we collect it, who we share it with, how long we keep it for and what your rights are.

Third Parties

We will never sell or share your data with third parties for marketing purposes. There may be times however, when we need to share your details for data processing; for example to process online bookings. We only use reputable companies to help us collect or process your personal information.

The only other people we might be required to share your information with would be the police, official bodies or other parties as legally required, such as for safeguarding reasons.

Checkfront & Sharpspring

Most of our customer information is stored within Checkfront, our online booking system or Sharpspring, our CRM (Customer Relationship Manager). We only collect the data necessary to process your booking. Checkfront and Sharpspring are the Data Processors, The Ultimate Adventure Centre Ltd is the Data Controller.

Worldpay Online Payments

We use Worldpay to process our card payments. We do not store any card or payment details and customer data is automatically anonymised. Worldpay is the Data Processor and The Ultimate Adventure Centre Ltd is the Data Controller

Email Newsletter

We send regular emails to keep our customers up to date with latest news, events and offers. You can opt in to receiving these newsletters at the time of booking. Every marketing email we send includes an unsubscribe link to allow you to opt out from receiving them in the future.

We use Mailchimp for our newsletters, information is passed securely from Checkfront to Mailchimp via an API. Mailchimp is the Data Processor, The Ultimate Adventure Centre Ltd is the Data Controller. We track Mailchimp activity such as whether emails were opened and if links were clicked. We use this information to make our email activity more efficient and relevant to you.

How to Opt Out of Marketing Emails

We understand that circumstances change and that you may no longer want to receive emails from us. To be removed from our marketing emails the easiest thing to do is click the ‘unsubscribe’ link within our emails. Alternatively you can email unsubscribe@ultimateadventurecentre.com

Online Enquiry Forms

When you make an enquiry using an online form we will only collect the information needed to efficiently respond to your enquiry and we won’t use your information for any other reason unless we specifically ask for your permission at the time. Your enquiry will be emailed to us and will be kept in our system for a maximum of 12 months, unless your enquiry is ongoing.

Email and Phone

We also deal with customers via phone and email, in these cases personal information may be entered onto our CRM or booking system in order to assist with your booking. We reserve the right to monitor emails and phone conversations for the purpose of improving our customer service.

When you visit us:

Image rights

Occasionally we will take photographs and video imagery for the purpose of marketing. We will always ask you for your consent via our booking system.

WIFI

We offer free wifi for by customers while onsite. Customers are asked to agree to an AUP (Acceptable Use Agreement) at the point of connection.

CCTV

For the purposes of safety and security we have 24hr CCTV operating on our premises. We keep recordings for a maximum of 31 Days unless needed for evidence by the police or other safeguarding authorities.

Onsite Incidents & First Aid

We are obliged by our insurance company and by the HSE / RIDDOR to keep a record of all accidents/incidences reported to us which occur on our premises. We will not use the information for any other purpose and it will be stored securely for the minimum time legally required.

Information that is automatically collected via our website:

Cookies

Whilst using our site information and data is automatically collected through the use of cookies. Cookies are small encrypted text files that are sent to your browser from the websites you visit, and are stored on your device. This information is anonymous – we don’t collect personal information regarding visitors to our website through cookies. Cookies do not allow us to access your computer in any way. We don’t sell the information collected by cookies, nor do we disclose the information to third parties, except where required by law (for example to government bodies and law enforcement agencies).

If a website doesn’t use cookies it will think you are a new visitor every time you move to a new page on the site, which will considerably slow down your browsing experience.

We use tracking cookies to identify which pages are being used. This helps us analyse data about web page traffic and improve our website in order to tailor it to customer needs. We only use this information for statistical analysis purposes and to provide useful functionality for you. Cookies enable us to identify your computer / mobile device when you visit our website so we can improve your experience.

We use Google Analytics to identify factors such as average time spent on our website, which pages are most commonly visited, how users found our website and the route taken through the website during a users visit. If you’re not happy with this, you can control third party cookies by adjusting your browser settings, or you can opt out of Google Analytics.

The browsers of most computers, smart phones and other web-enabled devices are typically set up to accept cookies. If you wish to amend your cookie preferences for this website or any other websites, you can do this through your browser settings. Your browser’s ‘help’ function will tell you how to do this.

If you don’t want to receive cookies, you can modify your browser so that it notifies you when cookies are sent to it or you can refuse cookies altogether. You can also delete cookies that have already been set. However, please remember that cookies are often used to enable and improve certain functions on our website. If you choose to switch certain cookies off, it is likely to affect how our website works.

Your rights

Under the GDPR regulations you can ask us for a copy of the personal information we hold about you and you can ask for it to be erased where there is no reason for us to continue to process this data.

If you wish to request any information or to have your details removed from our records please contact us. You can email DPO@ultimateadventurecentre.com or you can write to the Information Controller at The Ultimate Adventure Centre Ltd, Abbotsham Road, Bideford, Devon, EX39 5AP. We may require proof of identity and more details to process your request and we have one month to respond.

If you are not happy with our response, you are able to contact the Information Commissioner’s Office at www.ico.org.uk

Links to Other Websites

Our website and social media may contain links to other websites or services. We are in no way responsible for the content or privacy policies these websites / services may have in place and advise that you use caution and refer to these websites own Privacy statements and terms.

By using Our Site you are accepting this Privacy Policy.

Ready to begin your adventure?

We’ve got thrills, spills and fun for the whole family.
Grab your pass now!